Honours Board

The International Rugby Academy is exceptionally proud to have contributed to the development of 94 international players and coaches. Many more have represented at national schoolboy and U20 levels. 

Players who have graduated include 19 All Blacks and 2 Wallabies.

Ardie Savea

Advanced Players Course 2009

TJ Perenara

Advanced Players Course 2008

Israel Dagg

Advanced Players Course 2006

James Slipper

High Performance Player Course 2010

Codie Taylor

Advanced Players Course in 2008

Dick Muir

The following is a list of some of the players that have graduated from the International Rugby Academy and gone on to attain international status in rugby.

YEARPLAYERS COUNTRY
 ’02 RUDI WULF                              NZL
 ’02 FABIO ONGARO                   ITA
 ’02 ANTHONY PERENISE       SAM
 ’03TODD CLEVER                         USA
 ’03JASON EATON                         NZL
 ’03 YASUNORI WATANABE         JAP
 ’04 TYSON MEEK                          USA
 ’04 NICK ABENDANON              ENG
 ’04 ANTHONY BORIC               NZL
 ’04 MICHAEL CUSACK               SCO
 ’04 JAMIE HELLEUR                   SAM
 ’04 JEMERY THRUSH                  NZL
 ’04 DANIEL SNEE                        ESP
 ’04 CORY JANE                       NZL
 ’04 TOM YOUNGS                    ENG
 ’04 SHOJI ITO                            JAP
 ’05TOSHI PALAMEU                  USA
 ’05 ANDREW RYLAND                 USA
 ’05 LOUIS STANFILL                     USA
 ’05 TOMASI PALU                       TGA
 ’05 EZRA TAYLOR                        SAM
 ’05 ALBY MATHEWSON         NZL
 ’05 NICK JOHNSON                 USA
 ’05 FETU’U VAINIKOLO            TGA
 ’06ISRAEL DAGG                     NZL
 ’06MIKE HARRIS                      AUS
 ’06 MIARCIA A PARASCHIV       ROM 
 ’06 FRANCOIS STEYN                  RSA
 ’06 INAKI BASAURI                     USA
 ’06 TAYLOR MOKATE                 USA
 ’06 SCOTT LAVALLA                   USA
 ’06 PHILIP MACKENZIE           CAN
 ’06 DAVON RAUBENHEIMER     RSA
 ’07CHARLIE FAUMUINA          NZL
 ’07LATU TALAKAI                       TGA
 ’07JAYDEN HAYWARD               ITA
 ’07FRANCOIS VENTER              RSA
 ’07 MIKE PETRIE                         USA
 ’07 JULIAN SAVEA                      NZL
 ’07 SHAWN PITTMAN            USA
 ’07 JAMES KING                           USA
 ’07 NEMIA SOQETA                    FIJ
 ’08JACKSON HEMOPO           NZL
 ’08DOMINIC BIRD                   NZL
 ’08CAM DOLAN                        USA
 ’08KEVIN SWIRYN                  USA
 ’08 CODIE TAYLOR                     NZL
 ’08 TJ PERENARA                       NZL
 ’08 AARON CRUDEN               NZL
 ’08 MANUEL GURRUCHA      CHI
 ’08 JACK CUTHBERT                SCO
 ’09 JAKE SCHATZ                        AUS
 ’09 ARDIE SAVEA                        NZL
 ’09 LIAM SQUIRE                      NZL
 ’09 JAMES SLIPPER                 AUS
 ’09 ASHLEE JOHNSON             RSA
 ’09 BEUKES CREMER                 BRA
 ’09 TEVITA TAUFUI                TGA
 ’09 TJ IOANE                             SAM
 ’10ALAN MACGINTY                USA
 ’10 BRANDON NANSEN            SAM
 ’10 DANIEL BAKER                    WAL
 ’11 OFA TU’UNGAFASI             NZL
 ’11 AFA TAULI                           ESP
 ’11 MICHAEL FALEAFA            TGA
 ’12MALEKO LATU                     TGA
 ’12NIL BARO                              ESP
 ’12MASATAKA MIKAMI             JAP
 ’12CHRISTOPHER NAMANI        PNG
 ’12 ROPETI LAFO                        SAM
 ’12 VAEA FIFITA                          NZL
 ’12 OTULEA KATOA                    TGA
 ’13MATTHIAS SCHOSSER         GER
 ’13 CHRIS VUI                                SAM
 ’13 SIEGFRIED FISIIHOI              TGA
 ’14 CHRISTOPHER MAIZE       HKG
 ’14 ASAFO AUMUA                   NZL
’19 JAMASON FA’ANANA SCHULTZ USA
YEARCOACHESCOUNTRY
 ’02 BILL LE CLERC                         USA
 ’03PHIL DAVIES                          NAM
 ’03 MARK BAKEWELL                  TGA
 ’04 MARIO BARANDIARAN       ARG
 ’05MILAN YELAVICH                CRO
 ’05 SHAUN EDWARDS                 WAL
 ’06 IAN PEEL                             ENG
 ’06 CHESTER WILLIAMS               UGA
 ’07 DICK MUIR                              RSA
 ’07 KINGSLEY JONES                    RUS
 ’09 STEFAN LOURENS                  ISR
 ’11MATT TAYLOR                       SCO
 ’11 CHRIS GIBBES                       GEO
 ’11 SAM-YOUNG JUNG                KOR
 ’12 MATT SHERRATT                   WAL
 ’14 JUDE RAMPANGAJOUW       MAS